common types of CNC machine

Types of CNC Machines 2026: Complete Buying Guide

There are many types of CNC machines, through the function they perform, materials they work upon, and the underlying technology of the machine, but what are the common types of CNC machine?

#1  CNC Lathes and Turning Machines

CNC lathes work by rotating a workpiece against a tool that can cut into it. The material is removed from the workpiece by feeding it into the tool at a predetermined angle. The tool is secured to the machine by a collet and moves in either linear or rotational motion.

#2  CNC Milling Machines

Milling machines use cutting tools that move in all three dimensions, removing material to achieve the desired part shape. A block of material (called the workpiece) is placed on a moving table below the cutter. The cutter is mounted on a moving arm (called the spindle) that moves in three dimensions.

#3 CNC Grinding Machines

CNC Grinding Machine means Computer Numerical Control Grinding Machine, which is a kind of computerized numerical controlled metal cutting machine. It processes metals and other materials with the help of grinding wheel. It can provide high accuracy, better surface finish and can work efficiently.

It is used in various industries like automotive, aerospace, defense etc. where high precision and excellent finish is needed.

#4  CNC Laser Cutting Machines

NC Laser Cutting Machine is a machine for cutting materials by means of a laser beam. The intensity of the laser’s beam allows it to cut through a wide variety of materials such as steel, aluminum, brass, and titanium. The laser beam is created by an electrical current that passes through a gas-filled chamber (CO2 gas) and vaporizes the material in the chamber, which forms the beam.

The CNC Laser Cutting Machine works by directing the output of a high-power laser at the material to be cut. The material then either melts, burns, vaporizes away, or is blown away by a jet of gas leaving an edge with a high-quality surface finish. Industrial CNC laser cutting machines are used to cut flat sheet material as well as structural and piping materials.

#5  CNC Electrical Discharge Machines (EDM)

Electrical discharge machining (EDM) is a process where electrical energy is used to erode material in order to create an electrically conductive part or component. EDM machines can be used for cutting, drilling, welding, and other manufacturing processes that require precision and repeatability.

#6 CNC Plasma Cutting Machine

CNC plasma cutting is a process that uses electrically-charged gas to cut materials like metal. The plasma cutting process is primarily used for steel, but is also used for other metals like aluminum, stainless steel, and copper. Plasma cutting works by sending an electric arc through a gas stream from the torch, which heats the gas to plasma temperature (20,000-40,000 degrees Fahrenheit). The plasma then transfers its energy to the metal being cut and melts it as it blows away. This process creates very little heat distortion in the material surrounding the cut and can be automated with CNC technology. By heating the material to the point of melting and using a high-velocity stream of ionized gas (i.e. plasma) to blow the molten metal away from the cut, leaving an open edge, and they do it with both high precision and speed.

#7 CNC Water-jet Cutting Machine

A CNC water-jet cutting machine is a computer controlled machine that uses high pressure water or abrasive to erode material and create the shape programmed in to the machines computer. Abrasive waterjets can cut thicker, harder materials than pure waterjets.

The process of cutting with a CNC water-jet cutting machine is similar to that of a laser cutter. The difference is lasers produce heat during the cutting process and can damage surrounding materials. Water-jet cutters do not use heat, only force and are therefore highly accurate.

Water-jet cutting machine uses ultra-high pressure water to process workpieces. The pressure of abrasive water jet is up to 6000 bar (60000 psi) while normal pressure is 150 bar (1500 psi). In the process of cutting, the high speed abrasive particles are added into the high speed water flow. The abrasive particles are accelerated up to 200 ~ 600m/s in the nozzle and then ablate the workpiece by crashing into it at supersonic velocity.

Quick Comparison Tables

Machine TypePrimary OperationMaterial Removal MethodTypical Materials
CNC LatheTurning cylindrical partsCutting tool against rotating workpieceMetals, plastics, composites
CNC MillMilling 3D contoursRotating cutter against fixed workpieceMetals, plastics, wood
CNC GrinderPrecision finishingAbrasive wheel grindingHardened metals, ceramics
CNC LaserCutting sheet materialHigh-power laser beamMetal sheet, plastic, wood
CNC EDMShaping conductive materialsElectrical spark erosionHardened steel, titanium
CNC PlasmaCutting thick plateIonized gas plasma arcSteel, aluminum, stainless
CNC WaterjetCutting thick materialsHigh-pressure abrasive waterjetStone, metal, glass, composites
SpecificationTypical Range
Maximum swing diameter200 to 1,000 mm
Maximum turning length300 to 3,000 mm
Spindle speed1,000 to 8,000 RPM
Axis configuration2-axis to 5-axis
Positioning accuracy0.005 to 0.01 mm
ConfigurationAxesBest ForRelative Cost
2-axis latheX, ZSimple cylindrical partsLow
3-axis lathe (with Y)X, Y, ZOff-center features, keywaysMedium
4-axis lathe (with sub-spindle)X, Y, Z, CComplex parts in one setupMedium-High
5-axis mill-turn centerX, Y, Z, B, CAerospace, medical complex partsHigh
ApplicationWhy CNC Lathe Is Ideal
Shafts and axlesRotational symmetry
Bushings and bearingsPrecise cylindrical tolerances
Threaded fastenersSingle-setup turning and threading
Valve bodiesMulti-axis turning and milling
Automotive shaftsHigh-volume production
SpecificationTypical Range
Work envelope (X x Y x Z)500x350x300 to 2,000×1,500×800 mm
Spindle speed8,000 to 24,000 RPM
Rapid traverse20 to 60 m/min
Axis configuration3-axis to 5-axis
Positioning accuracy0.005 to 0.02 mm
Axis TypeMovementComplexityTypical PartsBest For
3-axisX, Y, Z linearSimpleBrackets, plates, housingsCost-effective general machining
4-axisAdds rotation (A or B)ModerateCams, cylindrical featuresParts needing rotational access
5-axisAdds two rotationsComplexTurbine blades, impellersComplex aerospace and medical parts
SpecificationTypical Range
Grinding accuracy0.001 to 0.005 mm
Surface finish (Ra)0.1 to 0.8 micrometers
Wheel speed20 to 60 m/s
Workpiece materialsHardened steel, ceramics, glass
TypeApplicationBest For
Surface grinderFlat surface finishingPrecision flat parts, molds
Cylindrical grinderExternal and internal grindingShafts, bearings, bushings
Centerless grinderHigh-volume cylindricalMass production pins, shafts
Tool grinderCutting tool sharpeningDrill bits, end mills, inserts
SpecificationTypical Range
Laser power500W to 12kW
Cutting capacity (steel)0.5 to 25 mm
Positioning accuracy0.03 to 0.1 mm
Cutting speed0.5 to 30 m/min
Laser TypeWavelengthBest MaterialsTypical Thickness
CO210.6 micrometersNon-metals, wood, acrylic1 to 25 mm
Fiber1.06 micrometersMetals (steel, aluminum, brass)0.5 to 20 mm
Nd:YAG1.06 micrometersThin metals, marking0.1 to 3 mm
TypeElectrodeBest ForPrecision
Wire EDMThin wire (0.1 to 0.3 mm)Cutting profiles through thick parts0.005 mm
Sinker EDMCustom-shaped electrodeMold cavities, blind pockets0.01 mm
Hole EDMTubular electrodeDeep small-diameter holes0.02 mm
Fast Hole EDMRotating tubular electrodeCooling holes in turbine blades0.05 mm
SpecificationTypical Range
Surface finish (Ra)0.2 to 3.2 micrometers
Cutting accuracy0.005 to 0.02 mm
Maximum workpiece size500x350x300 to 1,200×1,000×600 mm
Wire diameter0.1 to 0.3 mm
SpecificationTypical Range
Cutting capacity (steel)1 to 50 mm
Cutting speed0.5 to 8 m/min
Positioning accuracy0.1 to 0.5 mm
Plasma gasAir, oxygen, nitrogen, argon-hydrogen
FeaturePlasmaLaserWaterjet
Max steel thickness50+ mm25 mm200+ mm
Cutting speed (medium steel)FastMediumSlow
Edge qualityGoodExcellentVery Good
Heat-affected zoneModerateSmallNone
Initial costLow to MediumMedium to HighMedium to High
Best materialSteel plateSheet metal, non-metalsAny material
SpecificationTypical Range
Maximum pressure4,000 to 6,000 bar
Cutting accuracy0.05 to 0.2 mm
Cutting speed0.1 to 5 m/min
Maximum material thickness200+ mm (steel)
Abrasive typeGarnet, aluminum oxide
AdvantageBenefit
No heat-affected zoneNo material distortion or hardening
Cuts any materialMetal, stone, glass, ceramic, composite
Minimal material lossNarrow kerf (0.5 to 1.5 mm)
No toxic fumesClean, environmentally friendly
Smooth edge finishOften no secondary finishing needed
Machine TypePrimary OperationMaterialsAccuracyCost RangeBest Application
CNC LatheTurningMetals, plastics0.005 mm$15K-$200KCylindrical parts
CNC Mill (3-axis)MillingMetals, plastics, wood0.01 mm$20K-$100KGeneral machining
CNC Mill (5-axis)MillingMetals, composites0.005 mm$80K-$500KComplex geometries
CNC GrinderGrindingHardened metals0.001 mm$30K-$150KPrecision finishing
CNC Laser (Fiber)CuttingMetal sheet0.05 mm$40K-$200KSheet metal cutting
CNC EDMSpark erosionConductive hard metals0.005 mm$50K-$200KMolds, complex internals
CNC PlasmaCuttingSteel plate0.2 mm$10K-$50KThick plate fabrication
CNC WaterjetCuttingAny material0.1 mm$50K-$300KHeat-sensitive materials
VolumeRecommended ApproachMachine Type
Prototype (1-10)Job shop outsourcingAny type
Low volume (10-500)CNC mill or lathe3-axis mill, 2-axis lathe
Medium volume (500-5,000)Bar-fed CNC lathe, VMCProduction mill or lathe
High volume (5,000+)Swiss lathe, multi-spindleDedicated production machines

On-demand Manufacturing Service

LEADRP provides prototyping and on-demand manufacturing services, including CNC machining, sheet metal fabrication, custom tooling, injection molding, urethane casting, and 3D printing. With LEADRP, you can solve any challenge throughout product development and manufacturing. Click to tell us about your project or contact us for more information.

From Design to Prototype
Scroll to Top

From Prototype to Production

Turn your engineering drawings into finished parts across CNC machining, sheet metal, plastic molding, 3D printing, and more. Tell us about your project details, we will get back to you soon!

All uploads are secure and confidential, click to check our IP Protection Policy. You can also contact us (service@leadrp.com) to sign a NDA before sending any design files to us. If the file format is not supported for upload, please compress the file into a zip file and then upload it.